Tripodi v. Board of Elections
[…] This litigation was commenced on the same day. Petitioners are not challenging the sisters’ actual registrations (which occurred over a period of years). Nor are petitioners challenging the most recent redistricting in 2011. As an aside, the court notes that after the redistricting in 2011, the Sisters continued to vote in Ossining.

Finally, the court finds that the petition does state a cause of action over which this court has jurisdiction. If the registrations are in the wrong location, it is up to the court to correct the error. {See Election Law § 16-100 [1] [“The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally”].) Research has revealed that many cases arise under this section, although none appear to discuss this provision expressly. {See generally Matter of Barron v Board of Elections in City of N.Y., 11 NY3d 745 [2008].)

Accordingly, the court denies the motion to dismiss in its entirety.