Tripodi v. Board of Elections
[…] The Motion to Dismiss

Turning to the motion to dismiss the petition first, the court finds that the petition need not be dismissed for failure to name necessary parties. Although Commissioner LaFayette argues that Election Law § 16-108 must apply here, in which case all of the sisters are necessary parties, the court disagrees. That section of the Election Law plainly refers to the cancellation of a registration. Petitioners here do not wish to cancel the sisters’ registrations, but merely to change them from one district to another. (See Election Law § 5-226 [1] [“If any voter has been registered in a wrong election district, the board of elections shall, if he is a qualified voter in any election district within the jurisdiction of such board, change his registration to the correct election district”].)

There is no provision of the Election Law that requires voters to be parties to a redistricting or change of address litigation. (See Jerry H. Goldfeder, Goldfeder’s Modern Election Law, ch 4 at 58-59 n 28 [3d ed 2012].)