In re Geoffrey M.
[…] Consequently, for extremely good reason, judges seek to figuratively “erect protective hedges around the child’s funds” (Matter of Pineda, 168 Misc 2d 845, 853 [1996]).

Most of these principles have been codified by CPLR 1211 (a) and detailed formally by section 202.67 of the Uniform Rules for Trial Courts, and serve as the legal predicate in most cases to withdraw monies from the accounts of infants, the vast majority of whom have not been deemed by a court to be incapacitated.

CPLR 1211 (a) provides as follows:

“Allowance for infant’s support.
“(a) Petition to supreme court, county court or surrogate’s court; contents. A petition to the supreme court, county court or the surrogate’s court for the application of an infant’s property or a portion thereof to the infant’s support, maintenance or education shall set forth in detail:
“1. the amount and nature of the infant’s property, where it is situated and how invested, his income from such property or any other source and any claim against the infant;
“2. whether or not the infant’s parents are living and, if either of them is living, all circumstances relative to their ability to support the infant, and, if neither of them is living, the names of other persons legally obligated to support the infant and the circumstances relative to their ability to support the infant; and
“3. the terms of any previous order made by any court within or without the state for similar relief *387and the disposition made of any property pursuant thereto.”

This statute was supplemented in 1986 by section 202.67 of the Uniform Rules for Trial Courts, which also does not distinguish between an infant and an incapacitated infant.