People v. Stokes
[…] The defendant has filed a notice of motion and accompanying affidavit, dated September 30, 2013, seeking to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (a) and 210.25 (1), on the grounds that the indictment is defective.

The People have responded by an affirmation in opposition and memorandum of law with an exhibit, dated October 21, 2013.

It is the defense’s contention that the indictment is defective in that the third, fourth and fifth counts fail to allege an element of the crime, viz., that the weapon was possessed on “school grounds” as defined in Penal Law § 220.00 (14); and that such allegation is required by Penal Law § 30.00 (2).

Section 30.00 (2) of the Penal Law provides for criminal responsibility if a 15 year old violates Penal Law § 265.03 “where such . . . firearm is possessed on school grounds, as that phrase is defined in [Penal Law § 220.00 (14)].” Although the grand jury was charged as to the provisions of Penal Law § 30.00 (2) and Penal Law § 220.00 (14), the counts as set forth in the indictment do not allege that possession took place on “school grounds.”