OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On April 30, 2007, Entergy submitted a license renewal application to the NRC requesting a 20-year extension of the existing operating licenses for IP2 and IP3. The IP3 license expires in 2015; the IP2 license expired this year but has been extended pending review.
As the Hudson River is within the “coastal zone” (see 16 USC § 1453 [1]), Entergy’s license application is subject to the provisions of the Federal Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) and its regulations (16 USC § 1451 et seq.). In relevant part, the CZMA provides that a “coastal state,” like New York State (16 USC § 1453 [4]), may develop a “management program” that “includes ... a comprehensive statement in words, maps, il*899lustrations, or other media of communication, prepared and adopted by the state in accordance with [the CZMA], setting forth objectives, policies, and standards to guide public and private uses of lands and waters in the coastal zone” (16 USC § 1453 [12]).