Bermudez v. State
[…] Such is not directly relevant to our case — it is not as if there was an otherwise valid verification that was challenged because it extended over two pages. But note that the First Department stated that “[t]here is no specific form of oath required in this State (see, General Construction Law § 36)” (209 AD2d at 363). Section 36 of the General Construction Law reads: “The terms oath and affidavit include every mode authorized by law of attesting the truth of that which is stated. The term swear includes every mode authorized by law for administering an oath.”

CPLR 3020 (a) provides that “[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true.”3 4 The commentary to McKinney’s CPLR 3020 (a) provides:

“Since the verification makes the pleading — or those parts of the pleading that are verified — sworn data, a verified pleading is the equivalent of an affidavit and may be used for the same purposes.