City of Lackawanna v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] The petitioner contends that these items of property were not properly included in the respondent’s appraisal as real property and that they are exempt from real property taxation under the provisions of section 102 (subd. 12, par. [f]) of the Beal Property Tax Law as enacted by chapter 959 of the Laws of 1958.

This section provides as follows: “ 12. ‘ Beal property ’, property ’ or land ’ mean and include; * * * (f) Boilers, ventilating apparatus, elevators, plumbing, heating, lighting and power generating apparatus, shafting other than counter-shafting and equipment for the distribution of heat, light, power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto ”.

The respondent’s answer admits that the items of property in dispute are owned by Bethlehem Steel Company, a corporation taxable under article 9-a of the Tax Law and that these items are used by said company in the manufacture of steel and steel products.

Section 102 (subd. 12, par.