People v. Lemma
[…] Upon reconsideration of the motion, the District Court, by order dated February 11, 2013, dismissed the accusatory instrument *36as facially insufficient (39 Misc 3d 399 [2013]). The People appeal, as limited by their brief, from so much of the February 11, 2013 order as dismissed the count of the information charging defendant with official misconduct.

Penal Law § 195.00 (2) states:

“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit

“[h]e knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.”