People v. Addison
[…] Yet a statute must be read to give effect and meaning to “every part and word thereof” (see Statutes § 98; see also e.g. Reed v State of New York, 78 NY2d 1, 9 [1991] [“We will not construe the statute in a way that renders two of its sections superfluous”], citing Statutes § 98).

To the extent that further guidance regarding legislative intent is needed, subdivision (2) of CPL 240.90 provides it. That subdivision references CPL 255.20, which requires that all pretrial discovery motions by the defendant be made within 45 days of defendant’s arraignment “or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant” (CPL 255.20). Such language is notably absent from CPL 240.90 (1) with respect to the prosecution.