People v. Addison
[…] According to the People, given the obvious relevance, materiality, and incontrovertible nature of the evidence yielded by a DNA comparison, i.e., “scientific evidence bearing upon either the guilt, non-guilt, or the innocence of a criminal defendant” (People’s reargument motion at 4), no time constraints should be strictly enforced and good cause should be deemed satisfied where motions compelling the procurement of DNA evidence are concerned.

*502But such a reading ignores the plain language of CPL 240.90,3 which provides that “[a] motion by a prosecutor for discovery shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment” (CPL 240.90 [1] [emphasis added]).