People v. Matos
[…] In the Absence of Any Objection by the People, the Defendant’s Cross Motion for a Protective Order Restricting the Disclosure of the DNA Swab Results is Granted Pursuant to CPL 240.50 and Executive Law §§ 995-d and 995-f

Pursuant to CPL 240.50, this court may issue a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating discovery for good cause, including constitutional limitations and the protection of the confidentiality of informants. Further Executive Law § 995-d (1) indicates that the “results of DNA testing performed on any person shall be confidential and may not be disclosed or redisclosed without the consent of the subject of such DNA testing.” Pursuant to Executive Law § 995-f, violating the confidentiality of Executive Law § 995-d is a class E felony.