People v. Matos
[…] Based upon said representations by the People and in the absence of any showing by the defense that the People acted in bad faith, this court finds that the People have established good cause for making the instant motion more than 45 days after the defendant’s arraignment. Therefore, this court finds that the People’s motion is timely and will determine the People’s motion according to the standards set forth in Matter of Abe A. (56 NY2d 288, 291 [1982]).

*260The People Have Established Adequate Grounds for the Court to Grant the Instant Motion

CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v) reads in relevant part as follows:

Ҥ 240.40 Discovery; upon court order . . .
“2. Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending: ...(b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to: . . .
“(v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto . . . .”