In re the Estate of LaBelle
[…] And, because Allen predeceased his decedent brother, Allen’s children are now entitled to take, in equal pro rata shares, a one-seventh share of decedent’s estate by representation (EPTL 1-2.16 [disposition by representation]). (See Matter of Seaman, 78 NY2d 451 [1991].)

With respect to the contention of counsel that, because Allen was adopted-out in 1949 before enactment of the statutory revisions discussed here, the present provisions do not apply. Estate of DiFrancisco (NYLJ, Feb. 18, 1993 at 31, col 6 [1993]) points out that when the criteria of Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (e) are met:

“[T]he rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from and through either natural parent shall not terminate upon the making of the order of adoption (Domestic Relations Law 117 [1] [e]).
“The statute is silent as to the date of the order of adoption.