In re the Estate of LaBelle
[…] The Murphy Court also noted that, in 1987, the legislature revised the statute by adding a provision to Domestic Relations Law § 117 permitting adopted-out children in intrafamily adoption situations to inherit from their birth family members in certain specified circumstances {id. at 40). At issue here is Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (e), which provides as follows:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b) and (d) of this subdivision, as to estates of persons dying after the thirty-first day of August, nineteen hundred eighty-seven, if:
“(1) the decedent is the adoptive child’s birth grandparent or is a descendant of such grandparent, and
“(2) an adoptive parent (i) is married to the child’s birth parent, (ii) is the child’s birth grandparent, or (iii) is descended from such grandparent,
“the rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from and through either birth parent shall not terminate upon the making of the order of adoption” (emphasis added).

In Matter of Johnson (18 Misc 3d 898, 901-902 and n 3 [2008]), the court made the following observations about Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (e):