Mariners Residence Inc. v. Arnold
[…] *787A search of the court records reveals that there was a prior proceeding between petitioner and respondent (L&T index No. 51492/15), in which a GAL was appointed for respondent. The matter was resolved by a stipulation of settlement and the litigation was subsequently discontinued by petitioner. Respondent filed several appeals to the Appellate Term in regard to this proceeding. All the appeals were denied by an order dated December 3, 2015 (2015 NY Slip Op 93156[U] [2015]).

Issues Presented

A. Is the proceeding properly in the Housing Part?

Social Services Law § 461-h sets forth the procedure to be followed by an adult home in order to terminate an admission agreement with a resident. The home operator is directed to commence a “special proceeding ... in the county court, the justice court of the village, the town justice court, the court of civil jurisdiction in a city, or the district court which has jurisdiction over proceedings brought pursuant to article seven of the real property actions and proceedings law.” (Social Services Law § 461-h [1] [a].)