Mariners Residence Inc. v. Arnold
[…] A special proceeding is governed by article 4 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules while a summary proceeding is a special proceeding brought pursuant to the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law.

The next question is whether the proceeding is properly placed in the Housing Part of the Civil Court. The jurisdiction of the Housing Part is set forth in New York City Civil Court Act § 110. New York City Civil Court Act § 110 (a) (5) gives the judges of the Housing Part the authority over “all summary proceedings to recover possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom, and to render judgment for rent due.” Summary proceedings to recover the possession of real property are also designated “special proceedings” but the procedures are set forth in RPAPL article 7. A review of RPAPL 711 and 713 does not designate residents of adult homes as either tenants or licensees.