OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 4507 provides that “confidential relations and communications between a psychologist . . . and his client are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in such article shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed.” The Court of Appeals has held that a psychologist may not be called to testify to the accuracy of a client’s story or provide records of psychiatric treatment. (See People v Wilkins, 65 NY2d 172, 178-179 [1985].) Moreover, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) (1) provides in pertinent part that
“information about patients or clients . . . including the identification of patients or clients, clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients . . . shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except . . . pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.”
In this case, Davis did not waive confidentiality.3 There was no order by a court requiring disclosure and there was no finding that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.