OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Valbrun, the psychiatrist and several nurses. Based on his knowledge of Davis’ actions the previous day, when he caused a female patient to require surgery, Dr. Valbrun concluded these threats were serious. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence presented for the hearing officer to make a preliminary determination of probable cause. At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer set *855forth a coherent decision of probable cause complete with fact-findings and conclusions.
CPLR 4507 provides that “confidential relations and communications between a psychologist . . . and his client are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in such article shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed.” The Court of Appeals has held that a psychologist may not be called to testify to the accuracy of a client’s story or provide records of psychiatric treatment. (See People v Wilkins, 65 NY2d 172, 178-179 [1985].) Moreover, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) (1) provides in pertinent part that