Gulf Underwriters Insurance v. Great West Casualty Co.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 194.41 (2006). The statute does not define “operation,” but in Mullenberg v. Kilgust Mech., Inc., 612 N.W.2d 327 (Wis. 2000), the Wisconsin Supreme Court examined “[w]hether Wis. Stat. § 194.41 because of its use of the term ‘negligent operation’ requires insurers to cover the loading activities of third-parties.” Id. at 328. The court answered in the affirmative, stating that the words “operation” and “operator” in § 194.41 “must be read in the context in which they are used in order to promote the legislature’s objective in enacting the statute.” Id. Further, under Wisconsin Statute § 194.02, the words must be given “‘the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of a safe, competitive transportation industry.’” Id. (citing WISC. STAT. § 194.02).