IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] recovered against the owner or operator of any such
motor vehicles by reason of the negligent operation
thereof in such amount as the department may require.
WIS. STAT. § 194.41 (2006). The statute does not define “operation,” but in
Mullenberg v. Kilgust Mech., Inc., 612 N.W.2d 327 (Wis. 2000), the Wisconsin
Supreme Court examined “[w]hether Wis. Stat. § 194.41 because of its use of the
term ‘negligent operation’ requires insurers to cover the loading activities of
third-parties.” Id. at 328. The court answered in the affirmative, stating that
the words “operation” and “operator” in § 194.41 “must be read in the context in
which they are used in order to promote the legislature’s objective in enacting
the statute.” Id. Further, under Wisconsin Statute § 194.02, the words must be
given “‘the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of a safe, competitive
transportation industry.’” Id. (citing WISC. STAT. § 194.02). Applying this
principle, the court concluded that “the word ‘operation’ is not to be restricted to
only a moving vehicle” and held that “‘negligent operation’ encompasses loading
and unloading” and that “‘operator’ includes a third party permissively