In re Patrick L.
[…] Whether a disorder such as ASPD has the necessary effect on the offender to support a mental abnormality finding must therefore be determined on a case-by-case basis” (Matter of Donald DD. at 196-197 [Graffeo, J., dissenting]).

. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (e),

“[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement means a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)