2 CGM, LLC v. BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS
[…] language." Wilmington Shipping Co. v. New Eng. Life Ins.
Co., 496 F.3d 326, 339 (4th Cir. 2007). In the face of
ambiguities, we then look to legislative intent. Id.; see also
Graden, 496 F.3d at 295 ("[W]e employ the usual tools of
statutory interpretation. We look first at the text of the statute
and then, if ambiguous, to other indicia of congressional
intent such as the legislative history.").
III.
A.
In this appeal, CGM argues that it has standing under the
1934 Act to challenge BellSouth’s alleged failure to comply
with the 1996 Act. CGM relies specifically on 47 U.S.C.
§ 401(b), which states in pertinent part:
If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of
the [FCC] other than for the payment of money,
while the same is in effect, the [FCC] or any party
injured thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate dis-
trict court of the United States for the enforcement
of such order.
10 CGM, LLC v. BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Id.
The term "order" is not defined, and there is disagreement
amongst the circuits as to what constitutes an "order" for Sec-
tion 401(b) purposes. The First Circuit, in an opinion authored
by then-Judge, now-Justice Breyer, has held that Section