Van Blerkom v. Donovan
[…] Petitioners contend that the ensuing racial integration constituted the sole motive for the rezoning of Public School 6 and that ' ‘ pupils presently attending Public School 6 are being transferred to other elementary schools solely to provide vacancies at the school for Negro and Puerto Rican children ” in contravention of the due process and equal protection clauses of the New York Constitution and the United States Constitution and in violation of section 3201 of the Education Law. Section 3201 of the Education Law provides that “ No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin.”

Examination of the instant pleadings, affidavits and exhibits and the application thereto of the recent pronouncements of law by the Court of Appeals (Matter of Balaban v. Rubin, 14 N Y 2d 193) and other appellate courts in this State (Matter of Vetere v.