Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc.
[…] Macy’s, a mercantile establishment, is empowered under General Business Law § 218 and General Obligations Law § 11-105 to use these statutes as a shield, and as a form of protection of its establishment and merchandise, against shoplifting. Combined, these two statutes give mercantile establishments the ability to detain and demand payment of civil penalties if the establishment suspects, and upon an internal investigation, determines, that the individual was shoplifting.

*625General Business Law § 218 provides in part that

“[i]n any action for false arrest, false imprisonment . . . assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights, brought by any person by reason of having been detained on . . . the premises of (a) a retail mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning . . . as to the ownership of any merchandise . . . it shall he a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by . . . the owner of the retail mercantile establishment or . . . his authorized employee or agent, and that such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained . . . was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise . . . . As used in this section, 'reasonable grounds’ shall include, but not be limited to, knowledge that a person (i) has concealed possession of unpurchased merchandise . . . and a ‘reasonable time’ shall mean the time necessary to permit the person detained to make a statement or to refuse to make a statement, and the time necessary to examine employees and records of the mercantile establishment relative to the ownership of the merchandise.” (Emphasis added.)

General Obligations Law § 11-105 provides in part that

“5. An adult or emancipated minor who commits larceny against the property of a mercantile establishment shall be civilly liable to the operator of such establishment in an amount consisting of: . . .