Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Obligations Law § 11-105 provides in part that

“5. An adult or emancipated minor who commits larceny against the property of a mercantile establishment shall be civilly liable to the operator of such establishment in an amount consisting of: . . .
“(b) a penalty not to exceed the greater of five times the retail price of the merchandise or seventy-five dollars; provided, however, that in no event shall such penalty exceed five hundred dollars. . . .
“7. A conviction or a plea of guilty for committing larceny is not a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil suit, obtaining a judgment, or collecting that judgment under this section.
“8. The fact that an operator of a mercantile establishment may bring an action against an individual . . . shall not limit the right of such merchant to demand, orally or in writing, that a person who is liable for damages and penalties *626under this section remit the damages and penalties prior to the commencement of any legal action.”