Time Warner Cable News NY1 v. New York City Police Department
[…] Thus, any footage of a traffic stop that ended in a summons for a traffic violation, and which proceedings have thereafter concluded, would be exempt from disclosure regardless of the outcome. (See generally Matter of Johnson Newspaper Corp. v Stainkamp, 61 NY2d 958, 960-961 [1984].)

Sealing orders may also be issued pursuant to CPL 240.50 by a court for good cause. Additionally, pursuant to CPL 720.35, “all official records and papers . . . relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender . . . are *667confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency.”

B. Where the Footage Pertains to an Incident That Subjects a Police Officer, Firefighter or Corrections Officer to Discipline

Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1),