Time Warner Cable News NY1 v. New York City Police Department
[…] (See generally Matter of Johnson Newspaper Corp. v Stainkamp, 61 NY2d 958, 960-961 [1984].)

Sealing orders may also be issued pursuant to CPL 240.50 by a court for good cause. Additionally, pursuant to CPL 720.35, “all official records and papers . . . relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender . . . are *667confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency.”

B. Where the Footage Pertains to an Incident That Subjects a Police Officer, Firefighter or Corrections Officer to Discipline

Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1),

“[a] 11 personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers in [CPL 1.20] and such personnel records under the control of a sheriffs department or a department of correction of individuals employed as correction officers and such personnel records under the control of a paid fire department or force of individuals employed as firefighters or firefighter/ paramedics and such personnel records under the control of the department of corrections and community supervision for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to [CPL 2.10 (23) and (23-a)] and such personnel records under the control of a probation department for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to [CPL 2.10 (24)] shall be considered confidential.”

Thus, if the footage relates to an incident that subjects an officer to discipline and has become part of that officer’s personnel record, it may be exempt from disclosure or subject to redaction.