Time Warner Cable News NY1 v. New York City Police Department
[…] With reference to that provision, the NYPD could properly withhold any footage that depicts a police officer stopping a vehicle and issuing a traffic summons to the driver. This is so because, pursuant to CPL 160.55 (1) (c), which covers orders upon termination of criminal actions by conviction for noncriminal offenses, “all official records and papers relating to the arrest or prosecution [of a traffic infraction or other violation] shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency.” Similarly, pursuant to CPL 160.50 (1) (c), which covers orders upon termination of criminal actions in favor of the accused, “all official records and papers . . . relating to the arrest or prosecution ... on file with . . . any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed.” Thus, any footage of a traffic stop that ended in a summons for a traffic violation, and which proceedings have thereafter concluded, would be exempt from disclosure regardless of the outcome. (See generally Matter of Johnson Newspaper Corp. v Stainkamp, 61 NY2d 958, 960-961 [1984].)