OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] They reiterate their claims of a deprivation of due process, and newly maintain that the Board of Health usurped its authority in enacting section 161.07 of the Health Code, which constitutes an improper exercise of a legislative function. (Petitioners’ response to respondents’ verified answer and mem of law, Aug. 12, 2016.)
*871IV. Analysis
In 1997, Agriculture and Markets Law § 107 was amended by adding, inter alia, subdivision (5), which provides as follows:
“Nothing contained in this article shall prevent a municipality from adopting its own program for the control of dangerous dogs; provided, however, that no such program shall be less stringent than this article, and no such program shall regulate such dogs in a manner that is specific as to breed. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section [exempting any city having a population of over two million], this subdivision and sections one hundred twenty-three, one hundred twenty-three-a and one hundred twenty-three-b of this article shall apply to all municipalities including cities of two million or more.”
The legislative purpose in amending section 107 was “to protect the public from unprovoked attacks by dangerous dogs.” (Senate Introducer Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1997, ch 530.) The justification for the amendments is set forth in the bill jacket as follows: