OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the absence of any direct precedent on the issue, this court — like the courts in Aurelien v Albert Augustine Ltd. and Robledo v No. 9 Parfume Leasehold — will look to the reasoning of the Court of Appeals in Columbia Gas of N.Y. v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp. (28 NY2d 117 [1971]). Columbia Gas involved General Business Law § 340 (5), which requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any civil [antitrust] action . . . , notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney-general.” There, the case was allowed to proceed in the absence of timely notice under General Business Law § 340 (5), with the Court of Appeals stating as follows: “The requirement that notice be given is designed solely to apprise the Attorney-General that such an action was commenced so that he would