OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While plaintiff does not allege that he notified defendants of the exact section of the Labor Law upon which he was relying, his complaints were nonetheless of a colorable violation of the statute.
Defendants further contend that plaintiff failed to provide notice of this action to the Attorney General prior to its commencement and, as a result, the third cause of action must be dismissed.
Labor Law § 215 (2) (b) provides that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof *886shall be served upon the attorney general by the employee.” Neither the Court of Appeals nor the Appellate Division has addressed the question of whether the notice requirement set forth in Labor Law § 215 (2) (b) should be construed as a condition precedent to suit.