State v. Henry T.
[…] The State did not address the argument that the case review team lacked the authority to issue multiple determinations.

1. The Statutory Scheme

The legislature enacted SOMTA, which included article 10 in 2007, as a response to the Court of Appeals decision in State of N.Y. ex rel. Harkavy v Consilvio (7 NY3d 607 [2006]). Article 10 sets out procedures for determining whether a “detained sex offender” is a “sex offender requiring civil management”—a term defined as “a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [q]). A subcategory of “sex offender requiring civil management” is a “dangerous sex offender requiring confinement”—i.e., one whose mental abnormality involves “such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e]; see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 10.05-10.08, 10.03 [q]).