State v. Henry T.
[…] If it is determined after this preliminary review that the respondent should be referred to a case review team to determine whether civil management is appropriate, a notice of referral is sent to the respondent (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [e]).

A case review team consists of three members of a case review panel, which is to have at least 15 members, and at least two members of each case review team “shall be professionals in the field of mental health or the field of developmental disabilities, as appropriate, with experience in the treatment, diagnosis, risk assessment or management of sex offenders” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [a]). In making its determination, a case review team can arrange for a psychiatric examination (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [e]). The statute envisions that this should be an objective process, specifically stating that “[m] embers of the case review panel and psychiatric examiners should be free to exercise independent professional judgment without pressure or retaliation for the exercise of that judgment from any source” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [a]).