OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The State asserts that
“claimant is collaterally estopped from re-litigating his claim of actual innocence where said issue was already litigated and decided against him in his CPL § 444.10 hearing, and, as a result, claimant cannot satisfy the pleading requirements under § 8-b (3) (b) (ii) and (4), to demonstrate that his convictions were reversed on grounds evidencing innocence.”
Claimant opposes, the State replies, and claimant surreplies. In addition to the submissions, the court heard oral argument from both sides.
Court of Claims Act § 8-b
Court of Claims Act § 8-b is clear in its intent:
“The legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages.” (§ 8-b [1].)
In enacting the provisions of section 8-b, the legislature intended “that those innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned be able to recover damages against the state.” (Id.) Further, in light of a section 8-b claimant’s substantial burden of proof, the legislature intended that “the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the *676weight and admissibility of evidence” submitted by a section 8-b claimant, “shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.” (Id. )
In relevant part to this motion, to present a section 8-b claim, claimant “must establish by documentary evidence” that he was convicted of one or more state felonies or misdemeanors, was sentenced to imprisonment, and served part or all of that sentence (§ 8-b [3]) and that claimant was:
“pardoned upon the ground of innocence of the crime or crimes for which he was sentenced and which are the grounds [of] the complaint; or (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument [was] dismissed [on one of the enumerated grounds].” (§ 8-b [3] [b] [i], [ii].)
These grounds include dismissal under Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10 (1) (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g). (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3] [b] [ii] [A].)