OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPL 440.10 [1] [g].)
The claim, verified by claimant, must state facts in “sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument.” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [4] [a].) For a claimant to obtain a judgment in his favor, he must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that
“he has been pardoned upon the ground of innocence of the crime or crimes for which he was *677sentenced and which are the grounds [of] the complaint; or (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory dismissed; provided that the judgment was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law . . . and “(c) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument.” (§ 8-b [5] [a], [b] [i], [ii]; [c].)
Innocence is the linchpin of a section 8-b claim. (Ivey v State of New York, 80 NY2d 474 [1992].)
The Claim