People v. Sanders
[…] “[T]he assigned ADA was contacted via a FaceBook instant message and asked to contact one of her FaceBook friends on the telephone, which [she] did. When [the ADA] spoke with this individual, it turned out that one of the ADA’s personal Face-Book friends was one of the empaneled Grand Jurors.”2

The Law and its Application to the Facts

Although this is a motion brought pursuant to CPL 190.50, it is not a dispute about whether the defendant was denied his right to testify in the grand jury. The defendant was offered that opportunity and elected to testify. It is a motion pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (c), which permits a court to dismiss an indictment or any count due to defective proceedings within the meaning of CPL 210.35.

Pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) a grand jury proceeding is defective if it “otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of *773article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.”

The statutory test for dismissing an indictment is “very precise and very high: ‘impairment of integrity’ of the Grand Jury process.” (People v Darby, 75 NY2d 449, 455 [1990].)