AQUINO v. OPM 2
[…] a deposit pursuant to § 8334(c). She argues that
§ 831.112(a) should not have been relied upon by the AJ
since it conflicts with § 831.303(a). Section 831.303(a) by
its terms only applies to “employee[s] . . . under the civil
service retirement system,” and so is inapplicable to Ms.
Aquino for reasons discussed above. In any event,
§ 831.303(a) does not speak to whether Ms. Aquino may
make any deposits into the CSRS. Unlike § 831.112(a),
which provides definitions for which “employees” and
“former employees” may deposit or redeposit funds into
the CSRS, § 831.303(a) by its terms provides only for how
creditable service—not covered service—is to be deter-
mined and factored into annuity calculations. See
§ 831.303(a) (“Periods of creditable civilian service per-
formed by an employee . . . for which retirement deduc-
tions have not been taken shall be included in
determining length of service to compute annuity . . . .”).
Third, Ms. Aquino cites MSPB’s decision in Floresca v.
Office of Pers. Mgmt. to attempt to bolster her argument
that she is entitled to deposit funds into the CSRS. 69
M.S.P.R. 93 (1995). Floresca lends no support to Ms.
Aquino, however, because in that case the MSPB held