AQUINO v. OPM 2
[…] Mgmt., 45
AQUINO v. OPM 4
M.S.P.R. 321, 323 (M.S.P.B. 1990), aff’d, 925 F.2d 1478
(Fed. Cir. 1991). While nearly all federal service is cred-
itable service, covered service is limited to service by
those employees who are “subject to” the CSRA, i.e.,
employees who are required to deposit a portion of their
pay into the Civil Service Retirement and Disability
Fund. Id. at 323-24. By statute, employees entitled to
civil service retirement annuities are those who have
completed at least five years of creditable service, where
at least one of the last two years were in a covered posi-
tion. 5 U.S.C. § 8333(a)-(b) (2006) (“An employee must
complete at least 5 years of civilian service before he is
eligible for an annuity under [the CSRA] . . . [and] must
complete, within the last 2 years before any separation
from service . . . , at least 1 year of creditable civilian
service during which he is subject to [the CSRA] . . . .”);
Quiocson v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 490 F.3d 1358, 1360
(Fed. Cir. 2007). Temporary, intermittent, term, and
excepted indefinite appointments are excluded from
CSRA coverage. 5 C.F.R. § 831.201(a) (2011); Quiocson,
490 F.3d at 1360.