Vargas v. City of New York
[…] While not relevant to this decision, as Vargas was arrested for a jailable offense, even the minority opinion would permit, upon “ ‘specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the additional] intrusion’ of a full custodial arrest.” (Atwater, 532 US at 366 [5-4 decision, O’Connor, J., dissenting] [alteration in original], quoting Terry v Ohio, 392 US 1, 21 [1968].)

. Section 1229-c (5) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that the penalties for violating the provisions of this section are “punished by a civil fine of up to fifty dollars” or “a civil fine of not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars.”