Vargas v. City of New York
[…] The City cross-moves for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3212, seeking summary judgment dismissing all claims pleaded in the amended complaint.

Discussion

Although Vargas contends that his rights under article I, § 12 of the State Constitution were violated when the City, through the actions of its officers, arrested him, the officers’ actions complied in all respects with the State Constitution. The court’s analysis follows.

I. Probable Cause

The officers had probable cause to arrest Vargas.8 Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (1) (a) provides the authority for a police officer to arrest an individual without a warrant for “[a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence.” The term “reasonable cause” has been equated with “probable cause.”