[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] with the plain provisions of the statute, must give way, and is superseded by the
statutory provisions.”).
The clear and obvious intent of the parties to the instant Policy is that the
statute of limitations provision in the instant Policy should be amended to conform
to the two-year statute of limitations provision in the Standard Fire Policy. Thus
4
conformed, the language of the instant Policy provides for a two-year statute of
limitations as required by Georgia’s Standard Fire Policy. Contrary to Plaintiff’s
argument on appeal, the “at least as favorable” language of O.C.G.A. §33-32-1(a)
is not thus rendered meaningless. Rather, the thus conformed two-year statute of
limitations language of the instant Policy clearly complies with the requirement of
O.C.G.A. §33-32-1(a) that the policy “language [be] at least as favorable to the
insured as the applicable portions of the standard fire policy.”
Plaintiff argues that the one-year statute of limitations period in the Policy is
void, that there is thus no limitations period, and therefore that Georgia’s general
six-year statute of limitations for simple contract should apply. We reject