[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] The fire loss
occurred on December 20, 2007, and the theft loss occurred on January 18, 2008.
Plaintiff filed suit on February 24, 2010, more than two years after the losses.
The Policy itself provided for a one-year statute of limitations, providing that
suit must be brought “within one year after the inception of loss or damage.” Both
2
parties conceded in the district court and concede on appeal that the Policy’s one-
year statute of limitations is invalid, because it is in direct conflict with Georgia
law.
Georgia Code § 33-32-1(a) provides as follows:
No policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state shall
be made, issued, or delivered unless it conforms to all provisions and
the sequence of the standard or uniform form prescribed by the
Commissioner, except that, with regard to multiple line coverage
providing other kinds of insurance combined with fire insurance, this
Code section shall not apply if the policy contains, with respect to the
fire portion of the policy, language at least as favorable to the insured
as the applicable portions of the standard fire policy, and such multiple
line policy has been approved by the Commissioner.
O.C.G.A. § 33-32-1(a) (2005). The Standard Fire Policy referred to in the statute
provides as follows:
No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be
sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of