Harding v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] While the better practice would be for the agency to explicitly identify the condition subsequent, what is necessary for a valid in- definite suspension is only that such a condition exists. In Mr. Harding’s case, the Board acted within its discre- tion in holding that the ascertainable end to the indefinite suspension was “the resolution of the criminal proceed- ings that are the grounds for the suspension.” The Board also correctly found that the indefinite suspension otherwise satisfied the requirements of 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Indefinite suspensions lasting more than fourteen days must comply with the procedural protec- tions of 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b), including providing the em- ployee “at least 30 days’ advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1). Although Mr. Harding only had twenty days’ advance notice, the Board correctly found that his indictments on multiple felony charges warranted the shorter notice period because the felony charges carried possible sentences of imprison- 5 HARDING v. VA ment. Cf.