Harding v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Because the Board acted within its discretion in finding that Mr. Harding’s indefinite suspension satisfied the protections of § 7513, we uphold the indefinite suspension as valid. On appeal, Mr. Harding also challenges the Board’s refusal to admit his late filings, focusing particular atten- tion on his motion to dismiss for failure to provide interim relief. Mr. Harding filed his motion to dismiss the agency’s petition for review on February 25, 2010, nine days after the record of review closed. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.116(b), an appellant may request dismissal of an agency’s petition if the agency has failed to provide required interim relief. But, “[i]f the appellant files a motion to dismiss beyond the time limit, the Board will dismiss the motion as untimely unless the appellant shows that it is based on information not readily available before the close of the time limit.” Id. The Board cor- rectly excluded Mr. Harding’s motion because he failed to show that his late motion was based on information not available prior to February 16, 2010. See Frias v. U.S. Postal Serv., No. 93-3472, 1993 WL 456413, at *1 (Fed. Cir. Nov. 9, 1993).