Harding v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Although Mr. Harding only had twenty days’ advance notice, the Board correctly found that his indictments on multiple felony charges warranted the shorter notice period because the felony charges carried possible sentences of imprison- 5 HARDING v. VA ment. Cf. Dunnington v. Dep’t of Justice, 956 F.2d 1151, 1156-57 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (finding criminal indictment sufficient to meet requirements of reasonable cause to suspend with less than thirty days’ notice). Pursuant to § 7513(a), an indefinite suspension action must be taken “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” To show that a suspension promotes the effi- ciency of the service, there must be a nexus between the employee’s acts of misconduct and the efficiency of ser- vice.