Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GAJARSA.
[…] Harding argues that the Board’s decision was not in accordance with law because it failed to properly consider an amendment to the WPA that, he asserts, expressly provides for Board review of whistleblower claims by DVA medical personnel. Like Board member Sapin in her dissenting opinion below, he argues that 5 U.S.C. § 2105(f) represents express authorization by Congress for the inclusion of DVA medical personnel in the class of “employees” protected by 5 U.S.C. § 1221.1
The Board considered this argument and rejected it, relying primarily on the “notwithstanding” clause of 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b), which states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 ... which is inconsistent with ... this chapter [38 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq.] shall be considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify such provision of that section or this chapter except to the extent that such provision of title 5 or of such other law specifically provides, by specific reference to a. provision of this chapter, [f|or such provision to be superseded, overridden, or otherwise modified,
(emphasis added).
The critical question is whether the language of 5 U.S.C. § 2105(f) is sufficient to constitute it as “a provision of title 5 ... [that] specifically provides, by specific reference to a provision of [chapter 74 of title 38], [f]or such provision to be superseded, overridden, or otherwise modified.” The Board concluded that it was not, stating that “[t]he sweeping language of section 7425(b) ... signals the drafter’s intention that the provisions of the ‘notwithstanding’ clause trump all other laws,” and that “the relevant portion of [5 U.S.C. § 2105(f) ] ... did not set out a ‘specific’