dissenting.
[…] While his case was pending before the Disciplinary Appeals Board, Dr. Harding-filed an individual right of action (“IRA”) claim with the Office of Special Counsel (“OSC”), in which he alleged that his removal was in retaliation for whistleblowing activities. Eventually, OSC closed the case without taking action, and Dr. Harding lodged an IRA appeal with the Board. The Board dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that Dr. Harding’s exclusive remedy was to challenge the removal action before the Disciplinary Appeals Board pursuant to section 7462(a)(1). Harding v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 98 M.S.P.R. 296, 297 (2005).
II.
38 U.S.C. § 7462(a)(1) gives the Disciplinary Appeals Boards “exclusive jurisdiction to review any case which arises out of (or which includes) a question of professional conduct or competence of a section 7401(1) employee” resulting in a “major adverse action.” As a physician, Dr. Harding is “a section 7401(1) employee.” Standing alone, section 7462(a)(1) compels the Board’s ruling dismissing Dr. Harding’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction.