dissenting.
[…] . Further, I acknowledge that there is substantial overlap between the types of actions that comprise a "major adverse action” under 38 U.S.C. § 7461(c)(2) and the "personnel action[s]” that may comprise a "prohibited personnel practice” under 5 U.S.C. § 2302.
. 38 U.S.C. § 7463 applies in cases that do not involve either a "major adverse action” or "a question of professional conduct or competence.” Section 7463(a) provides in relevant part:
The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation procedures for the consideration of grievances of section 7401(1) employees arising from adverse personnel actions in which each action taken either—
(1) is not a major adverse action; or
(2) does not arise out of a question of professional conduct or competence. Disciplinary Appeals Boards shall not have jurisdiction to review such matters ....
Based on the plain language of section 7463(a), it appears that any adverse action that does not fall under section 7462(a) falls instead under section 7463(a). Section 7463 allows the Secretary of of the Department of Veterans Affairs (“Secretary”) to create procedures for grievances.