dissenting.
[…] As a physician, Dr. Harding is “a section 7401(1) employee.” Standing alone, section 7462(a)(1) compels the Board’s ruling dismissing Dr. Harding’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
The question, of course, is whether the amendment to the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-12, 103 Stat. 16 (codified as amended in scattered sections of Title 5 of the United States Code) (“WPA”), that is embodied in 5 U.S.C. § 2105(f), changes that result. Section 2105(f) states that, “[f]or purposes of sections 1212, 1213, 1214, 1215, 1216, 1221, 1222, 2302, and 7701, employees appointed under chapter 73 or 74 of title 38 shall be employees.” I read section 2105(f) as extending the protections of the WPA to physicians such as Dr. Harding. Indeed, we so noted in James v. Von Zemenszky, 284 F.3d 1310, 1320 (Fed.Cir.2002).