tion of the sentencing guidelines de novo. United States v. Sandoval-Ruiz, 543
[…] the prior offense and not to the particular facts underlying the conviction. Id.;
Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600 (1990). Where the record does not
make clear the offender’s offense and conviction, courts must ensure that the
least culpable act that violates the statute constitutes a drug-trafficking offense.
See United States v. Gonzalez-Ramirez, 477 F.3d 310, 315-16 (5th Cir. 2007).
Accordingly, our inquiry centers on whether the least-culpable act that would
violate section 11379.6 would also qualify as “drug trafficking” for purposes of
§ 2L1.2. If section 11379.6 is broad enough to criminalize conduct that would not
constitute trafficking under § 2L1.2, then the sentence should not have been
enhanced.
Section 11379.6 punishes any person “who manufactures, compounds, con-
verts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by
chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any con-
trolled substance . . . .” The definition of “drug trafficking offense” for purposes
of § 2L1.2 includes an “offense under . . . state . . . law that prohibits the manu-
facture . . . of a controlled substance.” On its face, section 11379.6 meets the