After the People’s case the court on its own motion reserved decision on its motion to dismiss, in that the court lacked jurisdiction.
[…] Statutes, enacted by the New York State Legislature outside of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, are not included.
Subdivision 1 of section 207 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law speaks of the Commissioner’s authority to prescribe the form of summons and complaint “in all cases involving a violation of any provision of this chapter or of any ordinance, rule - or regulation relating to traffic, except parking violations ”.
It is an accepted rule of statutory interpretation that the specific mention of one thing implies the exclusion of other things. (People ex rel. Woodward v. Draper, 67 Misc. 460, affd. 142 App.