John J. Gallagher, Neal D. Mollen, Igor V. Timofeyev,
[…] Nothing in either the record or
ATA’s briefs suggests that the Board failed in this task.
Moving on to ATA’s third argument—that the new rule
conflicts with the Board’s decertification and run-off
procedures—we begin by pointing out that the Board has no
formal decertification process. To decertify a union,
employees designate a straw man to run against the union
representative with the understanding that, if elected, the
straw man would disclaim any representative status. To
trigger such an election, over fifty percent of represented
employees must show interest. See 29 C.F.R. § 1206.2(a)
(“[A] showing of proved authorizations (checked and verified
as to date, signature, and employment status) from at least a
majority of the craft or class must be made before the
National Mediation Board will authorize an election or
otherwise determine the representation desires of the
employees[.]”). By contrast, a regular election can be initiated
by the vote of thirty-five percent of unrepresented employees.
This has always been the rule. The difference between the old
rule (favored by ATA) and the new rule (challenged by ATA)