Air Transport Association of America, Inc. v. National Mediation Board
[…] Indep. Fed’n of Flight Attendants, 489 U.S. 426, 439 (1989), it finds cases decided under the NLRA instructive as to the meaning of the text of the RLA because the two statutes use such similar language in this context. Compare 45 U.S.C. § 152, Fourth (“majority of any craft or class of employees shall have the right to determine”) with 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (“[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit. . . .”). 14 sort of majority shall control the result of an election”); NLRB v.