In re the Arbitration between Sweet & Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.
[…] Pollack (32 A D 2d 819) the Appellate Division, Second Department, held that the three extra days that are tacked on when papers are served by mail (CPLR 2103) are not added when a special proceeding is commenced since the three-day rule extends only to interlocutory papers served in an action or proceeding which is already pending. The respondent herein has commenced a special proceeding and the mailing of the order to show cause is not delivery (Matter of Knickerbocker Ins. [Gilbert], 35 A D 2d 21, supra). Moreover, the court does not have power to extend the 10-day period inasmuch as CPLR 201 expressly states that “No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action ”. The word “ action ” includes “ special proceeding ”. (CPLR 105, subd. [b]; Matter of Jonathan Logan, Inc. [Still-water Worsted Mills], 31A D 2d 208, supra; Matter of Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul [Boegel & Allodi], 32 A D 2d 818.)