In this paternity proceeding the infant respondent moves to dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction on two grounds:
[…] In this case, the respondent was very ably represented throughout the entire proceeding by “ counsel of his own choosing” and therefore there was no necessity for the appointment of a Law Guardian in this matter.
*586Service of a summons and petition on a respondent in a filiation proceeding, whether minor or not, is governed by sections 524 and 525 of the Family Court Act. Subdivision (a) of section 525 requires service of a summons and petition only upon the respondent. However, the second sentence of subdivision (a) of section 525 is significant. It states, “If so requested by one acting on behalf of the respondent or by a parent or other person legally responsible for his care, the court shall not proceed with the hearing or proceeding earlier than three days after such service ’ ’. This sentence appears to be directed primarily at a filiation proceeding in which the respondent is a minor.