Usen v. Sipprell
[…] The motion of the intervenor Kelly is hereby granted. In view of the inability of the respondents, despite their best intention to care for the petitioner and intervenor and in view of the affidavit of Judge Trost substantiating the inability of society as represented by the respondents, to care for these desperately ill children, some relief must be considered.

Several sections of the statute law of the State of New York should be mentioned at this time relative to the obligation of the respondents to care for these children and those similarly situated. Subdivision 1 of section 131 of the Social Services Law of the State of New York states as follows: It shall be the duty of .social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter.” (Italics supplied).