Usen v. Sipprell
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 131 of the Social Services Law of the State of New York states as follows: It shall be the duty of .social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter.” (Italics supplied).

The words italicized above should be kept in mind in relation to section 395 of the same law which states: A public welfare district shall be responsible for the welfare of children who are in need of public assistance and care, support and protection, residing or found in its territory, insofar as not inconsistent with the jurisdiction of the family court.” (Italics supplied).

It should be reasserted here that a Judge of the Family Court has found that facilities available to him are unwilling or unable to care for children in question.