UNPUBLISHED
[…] (a)(2) may be tolled in instances of minority, mental
incompetency, and fraudulent concealment. Anderson concludes
from these statutory tolling provisions that “the Maryland
General Assembly provided further evidence that CJ § 5-109
should not be interpreted as providing a substantive right to be
free from liability.” Appellant’s Br. 30.
Finally, Anderson compares Section 5-109(a)(1) with Section
5-108 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the
Maryland Code, claiming that the latter is unmistakably a
statute of repose and that a comparison of the two statutes
reveals that Section 5-109(a)(1) is a statute of limitations. 3
Section 5-108, concerning injuries after improvements to real
property, provides:
(a) Except as provided by this section, no cause of
action for damages accrues and a person may not seek
contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when
wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or
personal property resulting from the defective and
unsafe condition of an improvement to real property
occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire
3
This Court has found Section 5-108 to be a statute of
repose. See First United, 882 F.2d at 865 (“Maryland courts
have repeatedly recognized [that] § 5-108 is a statute of
repose. . . .”); id. at 866 (refusing to construe Section 5-108