UNPUBLISHED
[…] Thus, the key inquiry in this case is whether Section 5-
109(a)(1) is a substantive statute of repose or a procedural
9
statute of limitations. If the former, then Anderson’s claim
may be barred, 2 because allowing it to proceed would potentially
impose liability on the government in a different manner and to
a greater extent than on a private individual under like
circumstances. If the latter, however, the FTCA’s two-year
statute of limitations preempts the state statute and Anderson’s
claim survives because it was properly presented within that
period.
B. The Statutory Text of Section 5-109(a)
Section 5-109(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
An action for damages for an injury arising out of the
rendering of or failure to render professional
services by a health care provider . . . shall be
filed within the earlier of: (1) Five years of the
time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of
the date the injury was discovered.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-109(a). The periods are
subject to tolling for minority, incompetency, and fraudulent
concealment. Id. § 5-109(f) (“Nothing contained in this section
2
As noted earlier, Anderson argues that even if Section 5-
109(a)(1) is a statute of repose, the district court erred by
failing to find (1) that participation in the mandatory
administrative procedures required by the FTCA tolls the running
of the statutory period prescribed by Section 5-109 until the
administrative process is exhausted, and (2) that the filing of
a claims notice under the FTCA satisfies the requirement under
Section 5-109 that an action for damages be filed within five
years of the time the injury was committed.
10
may be construed as limiting the application of the provisions
of: (1) § 5-201 of this title that relate to a cause of action
of a mental incompetent; or (2) § 5-203 of this title [relating
to fraudulent concealment].”); Piselli v. 75th St. Med., 808
A.2d 508, 517 (Md. 2002) (holding that both the three- and five-
year statutory periods must be tolled during a plaintiff’s
minority).
The Court of Appeals of Maryland has aptly summarized the