UNPUBLISHED
[…] In other words, a claimant “has an FTCA cause
of action against the government only if she would also have a
cause of action under state law against a private person in like
circumstances.” Miller v. United States, 932 F.2d 301, 303 (4th
Cir. 1991). Thus, the substantive law of each state establishes
the cause of action. Kerns, 585 F.3d at 194; Unus v. Kane, 565
F.3d 103, 117 (4th Cir. 2009).
Whereas substantive state law establishes--and
circumscribes--FTCA causes of action, “federal law defines the
limitations period.” Miller, 932 F.2d at 303. This period is
codified in 28 U.S.C. § 2401, which provides, in pertinent part,
that “[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever
barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate
Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . .
8
.” Id. § 2401(b). Here, it is undisputed that Anderson
satisfied the FTCA statute of limitations by filing Standard
Form 95 within one year of her injury.
State law may nevertheless speak to the timeliness of a
claim brought under the FTCA, because a state’s enactment of a