Glenn, 79 Md.App. at 93, 555 A.2d at 1066 (citing Issue Report of the Legislative Study Group, 1 (February 18, 1976) (statement of Delegate Martin S. Becker, Chairman of the Committee)). The amendments proposed as the result of the Committee’s recommendations changed the statutory reference to “physician” to “a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article” and replaced the last sentence of § 5-109 with “If the claimant was under 16 years of age at the time the injury was committed, the time shall commence when he reaches the age of 16.” Ch. 235 of the Acts of 1976. Also added was the sentence, “Filing of a claim with the Health Claims Arbitration Office in accordance with *108§ 3-2A-04 of this article shall be deemed the filing of an action for purposes of this section.” Id.