The 1987 amendments to § 5-109 added explicit provisions allowing for § 5-201 (tolling the limitation period for persons under a disability) and § 5-203 (tolling the limitation period for fraud) to apply to medical malpractice actions. Ch. 592 of the Acts of 1987. After the 1987 amendments, and as it exists today, § 5-109(a) reads:
(a) Limitations — An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
*112In Jones v. Speed, 320 Md. 249, 253, 577 A.2d 64, 66 (1990), we affirmed once again the constitutionality of § 5-109 (with its 1987 amendments) in our answer to a question similar to the one posed in Hill. Elizabeth Jones suffered from chronic headaches.