Hill, 304 Md. at 695, 501 A.2d at 30 (quoting Oxtoby, 294 Md. at 93-94, 447 A.2d at 860) (internal quotations omitted). We synthesized the relevant holding of Oxtoby as “all that is required is that the negligent act be coupled with some harm in order for a legally cognizable wrong — and, therefore, injury — to have occurred.” Hill, 304 Md. at 696, 501 A.2d at 30 (citing Oxtoby, 294 Md. at 94, 447 A.2d at 860). Although Oxtoby dealt with “medical injury” under the HCMCA and Hill addressed “injury” under § 5-109, the Court concluded nevertheless that “the legislature ... intended no substantive distinction in the legal application of the two terms.” Hill, 304 Md. at 696-97, 501 A.2d at 30. Thus, the limitations periods in § 5-109 are triggered by “injuries which arise out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider,” coupled with a legally cognizable harm. Id. (internal quotations omitted).
In concluding that § 5-109 abrogated the common law “continuing treatment” rule, the Hill court looked to the legislative purpose of the statute. The Court explained that