People ex rel. Amendola v. Jackson
[…] Section 454 of that act provides, inter alla, for the imposition of sanctions upon a defaulting respondent, as follows: ‘ ‘ If, after hearing-, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has failed to obey any such order, the court may (a) commit *800the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months, if the failure was willful.”

Relative to the hearing prescribed by the foregoing statute, part 3 of article 4 of the Family Court Act, in section 433, states in pertinent part: “When a respondent is brought before the court pursuant to a warrant, the court shall proceed to hear and determine the case. The respondent shall be informed of the contents of the petition, advised of his right to counsel, and shall be given opportunity to be heard and to present witnesses.” (Italics added.)