United States Court of Appeals
[…] consumer’s employer. The act states:
Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior
consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the
express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as
reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a
debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection
of any debt, with any person other than a consumer, his attorney, a
consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor,
the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) (emphasis added).
As the foregoing provision indicates, third-party communications are
prohibited by the FDCPA, except those that fit within a safe harbor provision.
Section 1692b allows a debt collector to “communicat[e] with any person other
than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the
consumer.” The term “location information” is limited to “a consumer’s place of
abode and his telephone number at such place, or his place of employment.” §
1692a(7). And the safe harbor provision contains numerous other restrictions. A
debt collector may not state that a “consumer owes any debt” nor “indicate[] that
the debt collector is in the debt collection business or that the communication
relates to the collection of a debt.” § 1692b(2), (5). A debt collector must
“identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information
concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his
employer.” § 1692b(1). And a debt collector may “not communicate by post
card.” § 1692b(4).
Although these restrictions may appear overly-formalistic, Congress
included them for a specific reason. Citing “abundant evidence of the use of