United States Court of Appeals
[…] - 12 -
Code employ variants of the language in this provision. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §
1693m(f) (“On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this
section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall
award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work
expended and costs.”); 15 U.S.C. § 15c(d)(2) (“the court may, in its discretion,
award a reasonable attorney’s fee to a prevailing defendant upon a finding that the
State attorney general has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for
oppressive reasons”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(h)(8) (“the court shall award the costs of
the action and attorney’s fees to the Commission if the presiding judge or
magistrate judge finds that the customer’s claims were made in bad faith”); 15
U.S.C. § 4304(a)(1) (the court shall “award to a substantially prevailing claimant
the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney’s fee”).
Some provisions mention “costs”; some do not; some mention attorney’s fees as
part of the costs. But with one exception, no circuit has found that any of these
provisions displaced Rule 54(d).
The exception is Rouse v. Law Offices of Rory Clark, 603 F.3d 699 (9th