United States Court of Appeals
[…] “[A] statute which adopts an expression which has received a long and
consistent judicial interpretation in similar contexts is not a likely candidate for
ambiguity.” Miller, 836 F.2d at 1283. Laws under the same title of the U.S.
- 12 -
Code employ variants of the language in this provision. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §
1693m(f) (“On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this
section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall
award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work
expended and costs.”); 15 U.S.C. § 15c(d)(2) (“the court may, in its discretion,
award a reasonable attorney’s fee to a prevailing defendant upon a finding that the
State attorney general has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for
oppressive reasons”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(h)(8) (“the court shall award the costs of
the action and attorney’s fees to the Commission if the presiding judge or
magistrate judge finds that the customer’s claims were made in bad faith”); 15
U.S.C. § 4304(a)(1) (the court shall “award to a substantially prevailing claimant