United States Court of Appeals
[…] party. Congress has legislated exceptions for prevailing plaintiffs in actions to
enforce federal rights. See, e.g., Civil Rights Attorney’s Fee Awards Act, 42
-9-
U.S.C. § 1988(b) (“the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party,
other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs”);
Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (the “court in such action shall, in
addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable
attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action”); Copyright
Act, 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the
prevailing party as part of the costs”); Presidential and Executive Office
Accountability Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3905(a) (to “a prevailing party...the court may
award attorney’s fees, expert fees, and any other costs”).
Other statutes (following the common law) make an exception to the
American Rule for suits brought in bad faith or for purposes of vexation or
harassment, or suits known to be meritless. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2)