United States Court of Appeals
[…] still be awarded under Rule 54(d). The Report nowhere indicates that the
FDCPA’s cost provision was intended to displace this long-standing rule of civil
procedure. The fact that the FDCPA postdates Rule 54, or that the FDCPA should
be construed “liberally,” does not change this result.
“[A] statute which adopts an expression which has received a long and
consistent judicial interpretation in similar contexts is not a likely candidate for
ambiguity.” Miller, 836 F.2d at 1283. Laws under the same title of the U.S.
- 12 -
Code employ variants of the language in this provision. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §
1693m(f) (“On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this
section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall
award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work
expended and costs.”); 15 U.S.C. § 15c(d)(2) (“the court may, in its discretion,
award a reasonable attorney’s fee to a prevailing defendant upon a finding that the
State attorney general has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for