ROUSE v. LAW OFFICES OF RORY CLARK 6615
[…] [8] The FDCPA’s remedial purpose is served by interpret-
ing § 1692k(a)(3) as authorizing an award of attorneys’ fees
and costs only upon a finding that plaintiff brought the action
in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment. See Donohue
v. Quick Collect, Inc., 592 F.3d 1027, 1033-34 (9th Cir. 2010)
(stating that the FDCPA should by construed liberally to
effect its remedial purpose); Clark v. Capital Credit & Collec-
tion Servs., Inc., 460 F.3d 1162, 1176 (9th Cir. 2006) (same).
The Act’s express purpose is to shield consumers from abu-
sive debt collection practices. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) (“It is the
purpose of this subchapter to eliminate abusive debt collection
practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collec-
tors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices
are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consis-
6624 ROUSE v. LAW OFFICES OF RORY CLARK
tent State action to protect consumers against debt collection
abuses.”). Thus, insulating consumers from the prospect of
paying defendants’ costs by requiring a finding that the action
was brought in bad faith and for harassment is consistent with
the stated intent of Congress.
The wording of § 1692k(a)(3) is unlike the provisions of