See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] redundant as well.
Second, redundancy is “hardly unusual” in statutes
addressing costs. See id., at ___ (slip op., at 13). Numer-
ous statutes overlap with Rule 54(d)(1). See, e.g., 12
U. S. C. §2607(d)(5) (“[T]he court may award to the pre-
vailing party the court costs of the action”); §5565(b) (2006
14 MARX v. GENERAL REVENUE CORP.
Opinion of the Court
ed., Supp. V) (“the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bu-
reau . . . may recover its costs in connection with prosecut-
ing such action if [it] . . . is the prevailing party in the
action”); 15 U. S. C. §6104(d) (2006 ed.) (“The court . . .
may award costs of suit and reasonable fees for attorneys
and expert witnesses to the prevailing party”); §7706(f )(4)
(“In the case of any successful action . . . the court, in its
discretion, may award the costs of the action”); §7805(b)(3)
(“[T]he court may award to the prevailing party costs”);
§8131(2) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“The court may also, in its