See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] fee as determined by the court. On a finding by the court that an action
under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of
harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees
reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.”
12 MARX v. GENERAL REVENUE CORP.
Opinion of the Court
of an abundance of caution”). The fact that there might
have been a negative implication that costs are precluded,
depending on whether Congress included or excluded the
phrase “and costs,” weighs against giving effect to any
implied limitation.
Finally, the language in §1692k(a)(3) sharply contrasts
with other statutes in which Congress has placed condi-
tions on awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See, e.g.,
28 U. S. C. §1928 (“[N]o costs shall be included in such
judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in
the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to
the commencement of the action” (emphasis added)); 42
U. S. C. §1988(b) (“[I]n any action brought against a judi-
cial officer . . . such officer shall not be held liable for any
costs . . . unless such action was clearly in excess of such
officer’s jurisdiction” (emphasis added)).