See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] “contrary” to the Rule. See 10 J. Moore, Moore’s Federal
Practice §54.101[1][c], p. 54–159 (3d ed. 2012) (hereinafter
10 Moore’s). Because the Rule grants district courts dis-
cretion to award costs, a statute is contrary to the Rule if
it limits that discretion. A statute may limit a court’s dis-
cretion in several ways, and it need not expressly state
that it is displacing Rule 54(d)(1) to do so. For instance,
a statute providing that “plaintiffs shall not be liable for
costs” is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1) because it precludes a
court from awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See,
e.g., 7 U. S. C. §18(d)(1) (“The petitioner shall not be liable
for costs in the district court”). Similarly, a statute provid-
ing that plaintiffs may recover costs only under certain
conditions is contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a
court from awarding costs to prevailing plaintiffs when
those conditions have not been satisfied. See, e.g., 28