See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] that it is displacing Rule 54(d)(1) to do so. For instance,
a statute providing that “plaintiffs shall not be liable for
costs” is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1) because it precludes a
court from awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See,
e.g., 7 U. S. C. §18(d)(1) (“The petitioner shall not be liable
for costs in the district court”). Similarly, a statute provid-
ing that plaintiffs may recover costs only under certain
conditions is contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a
court from awarding costs to prevailing plaintiffs when
those conditions have not been satisfied. See, e.g., 28
U. S. C. §1928 (“[N]o costs shall be included in such judg-
ment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the
United States Patent and Trademark Office”).
Importantly, not all statutes that provide for costs are
contrary to Rule 54(d)(1). A statute providing that “the
court may award costs to the prevailing party,” for exam-
——————
Swan, 111 U. S. 379, 387 (1884) (“[B]y the long established practice and