See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] under Rule 54(d)(1) when it so desires. See Small v. United
States, 544 U. S. 385, 398 (2005) (THOMAS, J., dissent-
ing) (explaining that “Congress’ explicit use of [language]
in other provisions shows that it specifies such restrictions
when it wants to do so”). Had Congress intended the
second sentence of §1692k(a)(3) to displace Rule 54(d)(1),
it could have easily done so by using the word “only” be-
fore setting forth the condition “[o]n a finding by the court
that an action . . . was brought in bad faith and for the
purpose of harassment . . . .”8
——————
8 Marx also suggests that §1692k(a)(3) is similar to the Pipeline
Safety Act, 49 U. S. C. §60121(b), which provides: “The court may award
costs to a prevailing defendant when the action is unreasonable, frivo-
lous, or meritless.” We have never had occasion to interpret §60121(b)
and its interaction with Rule 54(d)(1).
Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013) 13
Opinion of the Court
3
As the above discussion suggests, we also are not per-
suaded by Marx’s objection that our interpretation renders