See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] adopted the natural reading of the text, holding that a
party’s ability to seek contribution was limited by the
phrase “during any civil action” and that contribution was
only available while a lawsuit is pending. Ibid. The same
logic applies here, because §1692k(a)(3) imposes a closely
analogous condition on a court’s discretion to award costs.
2
The first sentence of §1692k(a)(3) underscores that
Congress implemented a different rule than Rule 54(d)(1).
That sentence provides that a debt collector who violates
the FDCPA is “liable to” a prevailing plaintiff for “the
——————
5 See, e.g., 15 U. S. C. § 6104(d) (Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud
and Abuse Prevention Act) (“The court . . . may award costs of suit and
reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses to the prevailing
party”); 42 U. S. C. §3613(c)(2) (Fair Housing Act) (“In a civil action . . .
the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reason-
able attorney’s fee and costs”); see also 28 U. S. C. §1332(b) (failure to
recover jurisdictional amount).
8 MARX v. GENERAL REVENUE CORP.