Orlando Garcia v. Gateway Hotel L.P.
[…] See Marx, 568 U.S. at 384. A cursory review of these statutes demonstrates they are distinguishable. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 1928 provides that costs may not be included in a judgment for patent infringement “unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to the commencement of the action.” Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) provides that costs are not available “in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer’s judicial capacity . . . unless such action was clearly in excess of such officer’s jurisdiction.”