2 GARCIA V. GATEWAY HOTEL L.P.
[…] in Christiansburg, demonstrate that, in permitting fee
awards for civil rights defendants only on a showing that an
action was “frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation,”
Congress did not intend to displace the background
presumption that costs may be awarded to prevailing parties.
3.
Garcia next argues that § 12205 is contrary to Rule
54(d)(1) because it is akin to “other statutes in which
Congress has placed conditions on awarding costs to
prevailing defendants.” See Marx, 568 U.S. at 384. A
cursory review of these statutes demonstrates they are
distinguishable. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 1928 provides
that costs may not be included in a judgment for patent
infringement “unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in
the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to the
commencement of the action.” Similarly, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1988(b) provides that costs are not available “in any action
brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken
in such officer’s judicial capacity . . . unless such action was
clearly in excess of such officer’s jurisdiction.” Thus, unlike