Taylor v. Dumpson
[…] *386While that case involved a statute that denied the same level of assistance to legally responsible relatives to wit, parents, it also denied it to non-legally responsible relatives and the decision limited its application only to those relatives falling into the non-legally responsible group. To that extent the case is squarely in point with both the issues raised in the instant case and the results sought to be obtained here by the plaintiff.

Whereas subdivision 12 of section 371 defines Place Out ” to mean the arrangement for free care of “ a child in a family other than that of the child’s parent, step-parent, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt or legal guardian, for the purpose of adoption or for the purpose of providing care ”, subdivision 14, the subject of this proceeding, precludes only grandparents from receiving foster care aid, while allowing all others except parents, stepparents and legal guardians to obtain such assistance.