Case: 10-70025 Document: 00511704728 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2011
[…] The
mitigation special issue, codified at § 2(e)(1), asks the jury “[w]hether, taking into
consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the
defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the
defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to
warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death
sentence be imposed.” Under § 2(f)(4), the court must instruct the jury that, in
answering the mitigation special issue, it “shall consider mitigating evidence to
77
See id. § 3(b)(2) (asking “whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society”).
78
See id. § 3(b)(3) (asking, “if raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the
defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by
the deceased”).
79
Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302, 328 (1989) (“Penry I”), overruled on other grounds
by Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002).
80
In cases in which the defendant was convicted under the law of parties, the jury is