Case: 10-70025 Document: 00511704728 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2011
[…] crime.”).
73
472 F.3d 287, 293 (5th Cir. 2006) (en banc) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 551 U.S.
1141 (2007).
74
See Abdul-Kabir v. Quarterman, 550 U.S. 233, 246 (2007) (“[W]ell before our decision
in Penry I, our cases had firmly established that sentencing juries must be able to give
meaningful consideration and effect to all mitigating evidence that might provide a basis for
refusing to impose the death penalty . . . .”).
75
For a more exhaustive history, see Judge Stewart’s opinion in Nelson. 472 F.3d at
293–303.
76
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.0711 § 3(b)(1) (asking “whether the conduct of the
defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the
reasonable expectation that the death of the deceased or another would result”).
22
Case: 10-70025 Document: 00511704728 Page: 23 Date Filed: 12/22/2011
dangerousness special issue,77 and the inadequate-provocation special issue.78
But in 1989, the Supreme Court held in Penry I that these three special issues