Rome v. White
[…] A referee’s deed to the property was duly recorded on December 9, 1974 in the Office of the Clerk of the County of New York. The petitioner then instituted the instant action in order to obtain possession of the property purchased at the foreclosure sale, contending that the respondent continues in possession of the said premises without the permission of the petitioner and contrary to a notice to quit.

At the conclusion of the respondent’s case, both sides rested. The respondent thereupon moved to dismiss the petition for failure to comply with section 713 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. According to this section:

"A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the following grounds: * * *

"5. The property has been sold in foreclosure and the deed delivered pursuant to such sale has been exhibited to him”.

The deed exhibited in the present case was a photostatic copy.