Bianchi v. Ganz
[…] Two issues confront the court: is the amount of rent the landlord can charge herein governed by the provisions of the ETPA, and if so, what amount of rent does that statute permit.

Pursuant to section 3 of the ETPA, the City Council of the City of Yonkers on June 28, 1974, declared a determination of emergency. That declaration invoked the provisions of the ETPA as of July 1, 1974, which date is designated by the statute as the "local effective date.”

Petitioner argues that the subject premises are exempt from ETPA control by virtue of section 5 (subd a, par [3]) of the statute and subdivision (c) of section 9 of the regulations promulgated thereunder (9 NYCRR 2500.9 [c]) which, in identical language, exempt from regulation "housing accommodations in buildings in which rentals are fixed by or subject to the supervision of the State Division of Housing and Community Renewal under other provisions of law or the New York State urban development corporation, or, to the extent that regulation under this act is inconsistent therewith aided by government insurance under any provision of the National Housing Act” (emphasis supplied).

A reading of this statute clearly reveals that its intent was not to automatically exempt government insured housing, but rather that it contemplated a further inquiry into possible conflict between various regulatory schemes.