People v. Long
[…] In other words, do sections 25.00 and 40.05 of the Penal Law, so far as they place the burden of proof of entrapment by a fair preponderance of the evidence upon the defendant, violate the Fourteenth Amendment? This court answers that question in the negative.

Prior to September 1,1967 the burden of proof in New York on all defenses rested with the People. The advent of the present Penal Law brought with it the "affirmative defense” (see Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 39, Penal Law, § 25.00, pp 62-63). In allocating burden of proof, the Penal Law prescribes, in relevant part: "When a defense declared by statute to be an 'affirmative defense’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the *16burden of establishing such defense by a fair preponderance of the evidence” (Penal Law, § 25.00, subd 2).