People v. Balogun
[…] The matter was adjourned to August 18, 1975, to permit counsel to submit preliminary briefs on the motion with submission of additional briefs to be at the discretion of the court.

The pertinent and questionable paragraphs of section 125.25 of the Penal Law, which were in effect at the time of the alleged crimes, i.e., July 8,1974, provided as follows:

"A person is guilty of murder when:

"1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; it is an affirmative defense that: