People v. Balogun
[…] Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; or”. (Balance of statute deleted; emphasis supplied.)

*909Prior to the court’s motion, counsel for the defendant had indicated that he proposed to plead the affirmative defense that defendant had acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as outlined in the statute.

Also vital to the consideration raised by the court’s motion herein is a study of section 25.00 of the Penal Law (L 1965, ch 1030), in effect at the time of the alleged crimes, which stated as follows:

"§ 25.00 Defenses; burden of proof.

"1. When a 'defense,’ other than an 'affirmative defense,’ defined by statute is raised at a trial, the people have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

"2. When a defense declared by statute to be an 'affirmative defense’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”