People v. Patterson
[…] Attention is called to the fact that under the statute the People need not prove "under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance” in any prosecution under subdivision 2 of section 125.20. Manslaughter in the first degree is defined as a class B felony, punishable by 25 years’ imprisonment (Penal Law, § 70.00, subd 2, par [b]).

The statute, subdivision 2 of section 25.00 of the Penal Law, declares in regard to the burden of proof as to an affirmative defense: "When a defense declared by statute to be an 'aflnv mative defense’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” Thus, under the statute, the defendant had the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, *310the affirmative defense that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance.