People v. Patterson
[…] The Revised Penal Law, as originally enacted by chapter 1030 of the Laws of 1965 and which became effective September 1, 1967, not only abandoned the degrees of murder but also eliminated the elements of premeditation and deliberation. In this respect, homicidal intent alone became the prerequisite for murder (Rothblatt, Criminal Law of New York, Revised Penal Law, § 68).

Subdivision 1 of section 125.25 of the Revised Penal Law, as in effect at the time in question,* provided in part:

"A person is guilty of murder when:
"1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except *309that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that: